A Newly Developed Compact Tree-Dimensional Profile Measuring System "Compact Nano-Profiler"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINNO Hidenori  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (40196639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Hayato  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 准教授 (90361758)
SAWANO Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (40514295)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ計測 / 三次元計測 / コンパクト構造 / ナノ形状計測 / プローブシステム / トンネル電流 / 原子間力 / ナノ運動制御 / Nano-profiler / Nano-measuring / Nano-motion control / Three-dimensional profile / Scanning Tunneling Microscopy / Nano-geometry / Measuring machine / Probe
Research Abstract
This research developed a compact type three-dimensional profile measuring system named "Compact Nano-Profiler" which achieve both a measuring range of several 10 mm and a measurement resolution of 1 nm. By combining a compact XY planar nano-motion table system, a vertical nano-motion platform with gravity compensating function and an ultra-fine probing system, the compact nano-profiler with a dynamically and thermally stable structure was newly developed and then the performances of the system were evaluated. As a result, performance evaluation results confirmed that the developed measuring system has both a positioning resolution of 1 nm and high measuring stability. In addition, a series of measuring test results confirmed the developed measuring system has a high reproducibility of nanometer scale measurement. Furthermore, use of an AFM probing system made it possible to effectively measure an insulator such as glass lens, ceramics, etc.