Reduction of friction force by using a piezoelectric effect and development of low frictional coatings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
GOTO Masahiro  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノエレクトロニクス材料ユニット, MANA研究者 (00343872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAHARA Akira  物質・材料研究機構, 先進高温材料ユニット, 主幹研究員 (70354355)
TOSA Masahiro  物質・材料研究機構, 先進高温材料ユニット, グループリーダー (20343832)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 酸化亜鉛 / ピエゾ効果 / 低摩擦材料 / コンビナトリアルスパッタコーティング / スパッタ成膜 / 結晶配向性制御 / 省エネルギー / 摩擦
Research Abstract
With global environmental and energy problems becoming increasingly serious, the development of energy saving technologies is now considered a high priority. In present research, low frictional coatings were realized by using the piezoelectric material coatings of zinc oxide. It was revealed that a phenomenon in which the piezoelectric effect of zinc oxide functions due to pressure applied from an indenter, generating a repulsion force. This result is a basic technology which makes it possible to realize reductions in frictional force by the load resulting from gravity, without supplying any kinds of special energy in oil or vacuum conditions.