Multiscale study on molecular transport process near nonequilibrium vapor-liquid interfaces governed by three physical laws
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Shigeo  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70111937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Takeru  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60200557)
WATANABE Masao  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30274484)
KOBAYASHI Kazumichi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80453140)
YAGUCHI Hisao  群馬工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 助教 (20568521)
PENG Guoyi  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90295527)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords気液界面 / 蒸発・凝縮 / 衝撃波管 / 分子動力学 / 分子気体力学 / 気体論境界条件 / 蒸発係数 / 凝縮係数 / 相変化
Research Abstract
This research project has been performed to clarify molecular transport process at vapor-liquid interfaces in nonequilibrium states by multiscale methods. The results can be summarized as follows :(1) Determination of evaporation and condensation coefficients by shock tube and molecular gas dynamics,(2) Determination of evaporation coefficient by sound wave,(3) Formulation of kinetic boundary condition at curved vapor-liquid interface, and (4) Asymptotic analysis of unsteady kinetic boundary condition at arbitrarily-shaped vapor-liquid interface by molecular gas dynamics.