Mechanism of activation and inactivation of cell viability by generation and transport control of biological reactive plasma flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takehiko  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (10302225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARA Taku  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (40211833)
JOHKURA Kohei  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30303473)
MIYAHARA Takashi  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (70239432)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオ流体力学 / 流体工学 / プラズマ工学 / 生体工学 / 化学的活性種 / 細胞反応 / 遺伝子発現 / 増殖 / ネクローシス
Research Abstract
The chemical species of the biological reactive plasma flow was mainly transported by the generation of the expanding high temperature gas flow on the water surface and induced water flow due to the gas flow. Hydrogen peroxide among the stable chemical species generated by the plasma flow was identified as an important inactivation factor of the HeLa cell viability by the morphological variation process, the effect of catalase, the gene expression analysis, and so on. The energy transport in the cell membrane was affected by the transport directions and molecular types.