Investigation of multiscale characteristics of fluid flows through the detail analysis of interfacial physical phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoichiro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60111473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Shu  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30272371)
SUGIYAMA Kazuyasu  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任准教授 (50466786)
KINEFUCHI Ikuya  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (30456165)
OGASAWARA Toshiyuki  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00552184)
ICHIYANAGI Mitsuhisa  上智大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00584252)
TAKEUCHI Shintaro  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授研究員 (50372628)
YOSHINAKA Kiyoshi  独立行政法人産業技術研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 研究員 (90358341)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords流体工学 / 混相流 / 表面・界面活性 / 気泡 / マイクロ流体 / 表面・界面物性 / 非平衡現象 / 界面活性剤 / マイクロバブル
Research Abstract
The following 4 points are achieved in this study.
(1) Using the results of Molecular Dynamics simulation, a novel mathematical model for Dissipative Particle Dynamics simulation with coarse-grained particles was developed.(2) Drag and lift force acting on a bubble moving in 3-dimensioanl paths in surfactant aqueous solutions was modeled through the detail experiment.(3) Numerical simulation was conducted to investigate the surfactant effect on the bouncing back of two bubbles. It was shown that both Marangoni effect and surface deformation are important for a bubble to bounce back.(4) A novel shape micro channel was designed as a microbubble generation devic and bubbles of diameter were successfully generated. Through the development of a high-speed micro PIV system, we obtained the knowledge of generating smaller microbubbles. Furthermore, a channel for the surface coating bubbles with organic phase are newly designed and microbubbles with the surface coating are successfully generated.