Phase Change Phenomena on Hot Surfaces with a Variety of Wettability from Superhydrophilic to Superhydrophobic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Yasuyuki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70171444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Masataka  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40165725)
KOHNO Masamichi  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50311634)
KUBOTA Hiromi  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (10117103)
ARITA Makoto  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (30284540)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 熱工学 / 接触角 / 酸化チタン / 液滴蒸発 / 超撥水 / 濡れ性 / 噴霧冷却 / 伝熱特性 / 表面粗さ / プラズマ照射
Research Abstract
The present study aims to make clear the effect of surface wettability and roughness on evaporation of water drop on hot surfaces. Water drop evaporation experiment has been performed using surface samples with a variety of roughness. The experimental setup we have developed can control the diameter, impacting velocity and frequency of impinged water drops independently. The results show that(a) liquid-solid contact time increases with the decrease in impacting velocity and with the increase in drop diameter, and(b) maximum spread of water droplet increases with surface roughness.