Control and Signal Processing for Multi-fingered Dual-arm Robots to Realize Dexterous Manipulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Yoshikazu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60126894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEURA Ryojyun  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20232168)
MUKAI Toshiharu  理化学研究所, イノベーション推進センター, チームリーダー (80281632)
FUJIMOTO Kenji  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10293903)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsロボット制御 / 多指ハンド / 運動制御 / センサ情報処理 / 学習制御 / 多指ハンドロボット / 協調制御 / センサー情報処理 / コボット制御
Research Abstract
The obtained results in this study are following;
(1) some stability conditions of multi-fingered hand grasp (three-dimensional case) has been clarified theoretically, and a decision method has been proposed which searches optimal grasping positions and forces.
(2) A curved surface tactile sensor with the upper arm size has been applied to guide a nursing care robot.
(3) It has been succeeded that the single hand robot with three multi-fingers manipulates scissors and writes calligraphy and penmanship, and the dual hands robot with multi-fingered hands makes the folded paper.
(4) A dual-arm robot systemwas composed of two arm robots (each has 6 degrees of freedom) each of which has a hand with three fingers (each has 3 degrees of freedom) to be used for the practical applicationverification of issues above, but such flexibility of the fingertip and allocation of jointdegrees of freedom have emerged as new challenges.