Visual Servo Microscope for Analysis of Animal Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOICHI Hashimoto  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (80228410)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報機器 / 知能機械システム / ビジュアルサーボ / トラッキング顕微鏡 / オプトジェネティクス / 線虫 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 高速画像処理 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 3D / 神経ネットワーク / ロックオントラッキング顕微鏡 / 蛍光観察 / 画像処理 / 行動解析
Research Abstract
We have developed a microscope system that tracks a target animal motion by using real-time control of motorized stage. The system can analyze and record the response of the target animal with high time and space resolutions. Especially, we have realized a system to observe C. elegans in bright field as well as in fluorescence images simultaneously. C. elegans is widely used for many purpose as a model animal. Thus the system is contributing in many fields including sensor response, neural network analysis, internal neural state analysis, motor control, and also animal behavior.