A study on net risk estimation taking human harm avoidance characteristics into consideration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90166744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Syuji  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (10239600)
HARA Susumu  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40329850)
OKAMOTO Syougo  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10579064)
HASE Kazunori  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10357775)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords回避可能性 / リスク見積り / 反応時間 / ダイナミックダミー / 眼瞼 / 人間・ロボット共存系 / リスク見積もり / 心理学実験 / ノンパラメトリック検定 / 外挿シミュレーション / ダミー眼 / シュミレータ / 眼
Research Abstract
The study concerns investigation into human harm-avoidance action characteristics for estimating a net risk when a mechanical hazard attacks human eyes. A psychological experiment is conducted in the situation where a sharp endeffector tip of a robot suddenly approaches the eyes of healthy young facing participants. First, we found by a nonparametric test a significant difference of the characteristics between individuals. Second, we developed an extrapolation simulation to observe a virtual collision between the robot and a human model with human cognitive aspect taken into account. Finally, we developed a dummy eye to investigate the avoidance/mitigation possibilities for estimation of the severity of eye injury.