Decomposition between cornea stiffness and eye pressure based stiffness through non-invasive dynamic active sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO MAKOTO  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70224607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHIMORI Mitsuru  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30346522)
YAMADA Kenji  大阪大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (70364114)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIUCHI Yoshiaki  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学研究科, 教授 (40214738)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非接触センシング / 非侵襲 / ダイナミックセンシング / 眼計測 / 緑内障 / 眼剛性 / 硝子体 / バイオマーカー / 角膜変形 / 白内障 / 生体計測 / メカトロニクス / 眼圧計測 / 計測工学 / 機械力学 / 緑内障診断 / アクティブセンシング / 眼圧剛性と構造剛性 / 検査 / 診断システム / 非接触眼圧計 / 眼剛性計測 / 職内証診断
Research Abstract
By measuring the deformation of cornea surface during the impartment of air-puff to eye, the correlation of the eye stiffness and eye pressure was evaluated. Through five-years-research, the following points were made clear. (1) The deformation under the air-puff becomes larger for senior subjects rather than young ones. (2) The curvature under an air-puff becomes larger for senior subjects rather than young ones. (3) After vitreous surgery, the eye ball deforms ellipsoidal when an air-puff is given to eye. (4) The stiffness of retina of glaucoma patient becomes higher than that of normal subject. (5) The eye pressure under contact lens is predictable by considering the shape of the lens.