Environmental process using nano-seconds pulsed discharge plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAMIHIRA Takao  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 准教授 (40315289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKI Koichi  熊本大学, 工学部, 教授 (00216615)
TOCHIKUBO Fumiyoshi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90244417)
ONO Ryo  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究所, 准教授 (90323443)
WANG Douyan  熊本大学, 大学院・先導機構, 准教授 (30508651)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ秒 / パルス / 放電 / プラズマ / プロセス / ストリーマ / エネルギー効率 / オゾン / 効率
Research Abstract
The nano-seconds pulsed discharge was developed by T. Namihira and it has been expected as one of the promised plasma process with the higher energy efficiency. In the research project, the physical and the chemical properties of the nano-seconds pulsed discharge become clear. In addition, it was also clear why the nano-seconds pulsed discharge has higher energy efficiency for the ozone generation, exhaust gas treatment and so on. As the results of the project, recently, some companies have started the application research using the nano-seconds pulsed discharge.