Study on Electron-photon Quantum-state Conversion in Quantum Dots Embedded in Meta Microcavities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUEMUNE Ikuo  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (00112178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMANO Hidekazu  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (70292042)
SASAKURA Hirotaka  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (90374595)
UESUGI Katsuhiro  室蘭工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70261352)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords量子ドット / 金属埋め込み / 単一光子 / 光子相関測定 / 半導体量子ドット / 単一光子光源 / 2次相関関数 / 荷電励起子 / オンデマンド / FDTD
Research Abstract
We have prososed and fabricated metal-embedded GaAs pillars with InAs quantum dots inside. Initially titanium was used for the fabrication of the metal-embedded structure and the photon extraction efficiency to couple to lens (NA=0.4) of 8% was observed. Later metal was changed to silver and the much higher efficiency of 18% was achieved. The single photon generation purity can be examined with the second-order photon correlation function g(2)(0), and the world-record level 0.02 was observed under non-resonant excitation and the lower value of 0.007 was observed under quasi-resonant excitation.