Development of large STT microwave oscillation magnet with coherent phase-locking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAHASHI Masashi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20361123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Masaaki  東北学院大学, 工学部・電子工学科, 教授 (10237167)
MIYAKE Kousaku  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20374960)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電気・電子材料(半導体、誘電体、磁性体、超誘電体、有機物、絶縁体、超伝導体など) / マイクロ波発振磁性体 / ナノ接点 / 強磁性体 / スピンバルブ構造 / 狭窄磁壁 / スピントランスファー / マイクロ波発振 / スピントロニクス / 自己組織化 / ナノ狭窄構造 / スピン伝導 / スピントランスファートルク / スピンダイナミクス / ナノ狭窄磁壁 / ナノオキサイド層 / MR変化率
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in obtaining good oscillation power in terms of magnetoresistance ratio with the confined domain wall type magnetoresistive devices, where ~ 1μW(Q=200)and 0. 2μW(Q=600)were confirmed in vortex structure and near anti-parallel state, respectively. These high level oscillations could be explained by Auto-Oscillation model, which means that larger power oscillation with higher Q-value is realized by decreasing threshold current to auto-oscillation mode. In addition, the high sensitivity of 1. 5V/W in STT-FMR measurement was obtained in the confined domain wall MR devices. So, good transmitter/receiver performance of the miniaturized confined domain wall MR devices was verified in this study, leading to realization of wireless chip to chip communication (wireless 3D packaging).