Local opticalresponse of impurity nanostructures anddevelopmentof scalable photon devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Osamu (2010-2012)  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00415845)
和田 修 (2009)  Kobe University, 工学研究科, 教授 (90335422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Takashi  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10221186)
小島 磨  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00415845)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords窒素ペア / 励起子 / 光子デバイス / GaAs / 不純物 / アイソエレクトロニック発光 / 光子放出
Research Abstract
Electronic states of impurities doped in semiconductors are extremely uniform and can be treated as ideal QDs. Such QDs with the uniform electronic states enable to control the interaction between the exciton and photon, and, resultantly, the device performance will come to depend on the impurity density. We developed a novel technique of nitrogen delta-doping into GaAs and clarified the optical properties of the exciton fine structure bound to nitrogen pairs. Furthermore, we demonstrated that the precise control of the fine structure using magnetic field and a scalable change in the strength of the exciton-photon interaction.