Control of Electronic Properties of One-Dimensionally Self-Aligned Si-Ge based Quantum Dots and Its Electroluminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2010-2011)
Hiroshima University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Seiichi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70190759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Hideki  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (70314739)
SEIICHIRO Higashi  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (30363047)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSi量子ドット / 一次元連結 / エレクトロルミネッセンス / LPCVD / 縦積み連結 / Ge量子ドット / フローティングゲート
Research Abstract
Self-aligned Si-based quantum dots(Si-QDs) have been successfully fabricated on ultrathin SiO_2 by controlling low-pressure chemical vapor deposition(LPCVD) using pure SiH_4 and/or Si_2H_6, selective Ge LPCVD from 5% GeH_4 diluted with He, thermal oxidation of the dots and subsequent thermal desorption of Ge oxide. In semitransparent Au-gate diodes with self-aligned dots so-prepared, when carriers were injected to the self-aligned Si-QDs from the n-Si(100) substrate for electrons and from the Au top electrode for holes, electroluminescence(EL) in the near-infrared region at room temperature becomes observable with an increase in current at positive biases over a threshold voltage as low as~ 1. 2 V at the Au top electrode. Note that, in the case of an areal dot density of ~10^<13> cm^<-2>, the EL threshold voltage was reduced down to~ 60% of that of ~10^<11> cm^<-2> and emission intensity was enhanced markedly by a factor of ~425 in comparison with the case of ~10^<11> cm^<-2> under the same current density. This is clear evidence of not only an increase in radiative recombination rate in the self-aligned structure but also an improvement of recombination efficiency due to a decrease in current leakage with increasing dot density.