Formation of Strained Ge Channel and Material Evaluation for High performance ULSI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Hiroshi  九州大学, 産学連携センター, 教授 (70172301)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WANG Dong  九州大学, 産学連携センター, 特任准教授 (10419616)
Research Collaborator YANG Haigui  JSPS, 外国人, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords半導体物性 / 電子・電気材料 / 結晶工学 / 先端機能デバイス / 絶縁膜
Research Abstract
In this study, we established the fabrication of strained SiGe-on-insulator(SGOI) using Ge condensation by dry oxidation and the fabrication of high permittivity(High-k) gate insulator on Ge. Through these researches, we obtained the following results. The SGOI with a Ge fraction of 50% showed high strain ratio and hole channel mobility, which were 1. 7% and 570 cm^2/V・s, respectively. We achieved the High-k/Ge gate stack with the performances of an equivalent SiO_2 thickness(EOT) of 1. 0 nm, an interface state density of 9×10^<11> cm^<-2> eV^<-1>, and a leakage current of 4 orders of magnitude lower than SiO_2 with the same EOT. Also, we fabricated n-and p-MOSFET and achieved an electron mobility of 1097 cm^2/V・s and a hole mobility of 376 cm^2/V・s, which mean approximately 1. 5 times enhancement compared with Si.