Electromagnetic wave propagation for cancer detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Takamaro  広島大学, ナノデバイス・バイオ融合科学研究所, 教授 (60304458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Shin  広島大学, ナノデバイス・バイオ融合科学研究所, 教授 (80144880)
KOIDE Tetsushi  広島大学, ナノデバイス・バイオ融合科学研究所, 准教授 (30243596)
KAYABA Yasuhisa  広島大学, ナノデバイス・バイオ融合科学研究所, 研究員 (00423377)
KUMAKI Takeshi  広島大学, ナノデバイス・バイオ融合科学研究所, 研究員 (60452596)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子デバイス / 集積回路 / CMOS集積回路 / アンテナトレー / 無線通信 / 乳がん / ウルトラワイドバンド / アンテナアレー / 等価時間サンプリング / 共焦点画像処理 / アンテナ / 超広帯域
Research Abstract
Impulse radio ultra-wide-band (IR-UWB) radar techniques have been applied to breast cancer detection. When a transmitter antenna illuminates a breast with UWB pulses, receiver antennas collect the backscattered waves from a target tumor due to the fact that the permittivities and conductivities of the tumor and normal tissues are different. To visualize the position of the tumor, a confocal imaging algorithm for the time domain signal processing has been developed. Complementary metal oxide semiconductor integrated circuits have been developed for impulse signal transmitter, receiver and high-speed impulse sampling circuits.