Reduction of switching voltage for electro-optic polymer switches based on multilayer slot waveguide structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ENAMI Yasufumi  広島大学, ナノデバイス・バイオ融合科学研究所, 特任教授 (90377474)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光スイッチ / フォトニックネットワーク / 有機化学 / 超高速情報処理 / ポリマ / ゾルゲルシリカ / 光導波路 / 低電圧駆動 / 光変調器 / 光通信
Research Abstract
We demonstrated novel hybrid sol-gel silica/electro-optic (EO) polymer directional coupler switches, and long-term stability for a hybrid sol-gel silica/EO polymer modulators. Moreover, we enhanced the applied field by one order of magnitude in novel multilayer slot waveguide modulators, after experimental and numerical analysis was performed for the reduction of the inter-electrode distance in the waveguides. We reduced the inter-electrode distance down to 1μm in the multilayer slot waveguide modulators without suffering further optical loss, which results in ten times enhancement of the field.