Creation of Nano-device/CMOS Merged Three Dimensional Integrated Circuits Using Shape-Functionalized Micro-interconnect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Tanemasa  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (50126306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Koichiro  九州産業大学, 情報科学部知能情報科, 教授 (40253570)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGASHMACHI Takao  崇城大学, 工学部機械工学科 (50461611)
IKEDA Akihiro  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (60315124)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子デバイス・集積回路 / インターコネクト・パッケージのシステム化応用 / センシングデバイス / 三次元集積回路 / 3D-LSI / インターコネクト / マイクロ接合 / 常温接合 / プリンティッドエレクトロニクス / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス / 超音波接合 / クロコン酸 / バンプ / 先鋭バンプ / ヘテロ集積
Research Abstract
Bonding mechanism of cone-shaped microbump electrode, which was invented by the leader of this project research, has been investigated. Application of the mechanism to development of three dimensional integration of semiconductor circuits has also been investigated. This project achieved room temperature bonding of high density micro interconnect, which was not able to carry out using existing technology. The developed technology has been applied to integration of heterogeneous integration on silicon. As anexample, a high-resolution near infrared image sensor has been fabricated using the developed technology.