Study on Development of Electro-Magnetic Environment Archive based on Total Recording Scheme and its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KARASAWA Yoshio  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (40313407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Takayuki  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (40508826)
TOMITA Masaji  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (80180173)
FUJII Takeo  電気通信大学, 先端ワイヤレスコミュニケーション研究センター, 准教授 (10327710)
TANIGUCHI Tetsuki  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 産学官連携研究員 (50283099)
SHI Qinghua  電気通信大学, 先端領域教育研究センター (80503416)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトータルレコーディング / ソフトウェア無線 / 電波信号処理 / 電磁環境アーカイ ブ / 電磁環境アーカイブ / 電波環境生成 / ベースバンド無線 / 到来方向推定 / 伝搬遅延推定 / GPS / ベーバンド無線
Research Abstract
We have developed a radiowave recording system called by “Total Recording System (TRS)”, the performance of which has 400MHz sampling with 4TB disk memory. By using the TRS, we carried out radiowave environment measurement from100kHz to over 200MHz in Sendai where the analog TV broadcasting service was still available at that time. The TRS is very useful not only for recording and play back of radio waves but also for propagation environment analysis. We also introduce such an application usage in terms of virtual array measurement of super-resolution DOAs and delays.