Research on advanced communication environment for shelters in large-scale disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MASE Kenichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90313501)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Hiraku  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (50324463)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報通信工学 / 情報システム / 衛星利用ネットワーク / 減災ネットワークマネジメント / 無線マルチホップネットワーク / 指向性アンテナ / 避難所 / 東日本大震災 / ネットワークマネジメント / インターネット / 携帯電話網 / メッセージ通信 / 災害
Research Abstract
This research sheds light on communication needs of evacuees in shelters during post-disaster period and advocates that it is essential to develop a completely new communication service for those in shelters to maintain communication channels with those outside shelters as well as with those in other shelters. We then present assumptions and requirements in developing such service and show a service and system concept, termed"Shelter Communication System(SCS)". SCS is composed of a computer(termed Shelter Server) connected to the Internet and a set of personal computers(termed shelter PCs), one in each shelter, also connected to the Internet via an appropriate Internet access connection such as High Speed Packet Access(HSPA). Shelter Server and Shelter PCs cooperatively provide a message communication service for those in shelters and those outside shelters. A multi-hop wireless network was built and SCS service was provided for a shelter using a developed SCS prototype in Higashi-Matsushima City on the occasion of disaster recovery after March 11 Great East Japan Earthquake.