Development of higher order imaging methods for UWB radars with small number of antennas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Toru  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (60162450)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO Takuya  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 助教 (30432412)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレーダー / 超広帯域 / イメージング / UWB / 少数アンテナ / ドップラー / UWBレーダ / 3次元イメージング / ドップラー効果 / 超高解像度
Research Abstract
UWB (Ultra WideBand) radars have gathered attention in various applications including environmental recognition in cars and robots because of their very high resolutions on the order of cm. We made positive use of undesired natures of the reflected signals such as multiple reflections from walls and Doppler effects of body parts with relative motions, and have developed high-resolution imaging algorithms for UWB Doppler radars with a single or small-numbered antennas. Especially, we succeeded to presicely image an walking human body and to classify groups of pedestrian movements.