Dynamical System Theory for Systems with Generalized Frequency Variables: Performance Evaluation for Large-scale Systems and Decentralized Estimation and Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARA Shinji  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (80134972)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUMURA Koji  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (80241941)
ISHII Hideaki  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (50376612)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords一般化周波数を持つ動的システム / マルチエージェントシステム / 自律分散制御 / 大規模階層化動的システム / ロバスト安定性 / 協調安定化 / 遺伝子制御ネットワーク / 分散データ処理 / 一般化周波数変数を持つ動的システム
Research Abstract
Recently, systems to be treated in various fields of engineering including control have become large and complex ,and they can be treated as multi-agent dynamical systems, where a bunch of subsystems or agents perform in a decentralized way with local objectives by interacting each other to achieve the global objective.
To this end, this research project has tried to establish a new framework based on "Dynamical Systems with Generalized Frequency Variables" proposed by the Principal Investigator. The main results include several systematic design procedures for hierarchical decentralized control as well as theoretical foundations. The usefulness of the results have been confirmed by applications in bio systems, and the applications to meteorological phenomena and energy networks are expected.