Design of Procurement Systems for Strategic Japanese Official Development Assistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUNISHIMA Masahiko  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00201468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORITA Masahide  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50332573)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Mikiyasu  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10217945)
FURUSAKA Shuuzou  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60109030)
WATANABE Tsunemi  高知工科大学, マネジメント学部, 教授 (30240500)
Research Collaborator ブイ・トロン カウ  ハノイ交通運輸大学, 准教授
ボンサク スクサバ  ラオス国立大学, 講師
ボルボルン アユタヤ  バンコク・ラチャモンコン大学, 講師
方 東平  中国・清華大学土木系, 建設マネジメント専攻, 教授
丁 士昭  中国・同済大学, 建設監理研究所, 名誉教授・名誉所長
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords建設マネジメント / 政府開発援助(ODA) / 調達制度 / 入札制度 / 契約制度 / QBSとQCBS / 総合評価落札方式 / 輸出保険制度
Research Abstract
Japan International Cooperation Agency and Division of Overseas Economic Cooperation Fund in Japan Bank of International Cooperation, which had been two main institutions of Japanese Official Development Assistance with very different bidding and contracting systems, were integrated and started as New Japan International Cooperation Agency(New JICA) in October 2008.
Through the literature reviews of bidding and contracting documents, and interviews and discussions with the government officials, consultants, academic researchers, and civil engineers in both developing and developed countries, this research has clarified the problems and countermeasures for materializing the strategic unification in bidding and contracting systems for infrastructure development and management projects by New JICA, with concerning about the trend of change & reform of Japanese public work projects.
The result of this research has influenced not only on New JICA but also on Japanese public work projects as one of driving forces for making reforms of procurement systems.