Prehension of actual quality of cover concrete by field survey and high level integration between durability design and inspection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KISHI Toshiharu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90251339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURASHIGE Isao  電力中央研究所, 地球工学研究所, 主任研究員 (20371461)
OKAZAKI Shinichiro  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (30510507)
YOSHIDA Ryo  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40548575)
安 台浩  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (20520191)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Yoshinori  東日本旅客鉄道(株), 建設工事部構造技術センター, 副課長 (20520977)
UEDA Hiroshi  鉄道総合研究所, 材料研究部, 室長 (80426056)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンクリート / 耐久性 / かぶり / 表層品質 / 耐久設計 / 検査 / 透気試験 / 品質 / 透気性 / 竣工検査
Research Abstract
It is pointed out that it is important to conduct direct inspection on surface quality of cover concrete in order to assure the effectiveness of durability design for structures. It is also found that chloride ion ingress into concrete does not necessarily follow the fick’s difussion law and is often stagnated at certain position in depth. It is also proved by a series of optical experiments using micro-nano combined glass chip that the electric double layer blocks difusion of chloride ion in micro pores of concrete in unsaturated deeper zone.