A practical study for new aseismic structure of the divided and restrained columns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Sumio  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (70187293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yoshikazu  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10283623)
IGARASHI Akira  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80263101)
SAKAI Hisakazu  広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00360371)
GOTO Hiroyuki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (70452323)
Research Collaborator EJIRI Jyoji  大林組, 技術研究所, 主席技師
TANAKA Koichi  大林組, 技術研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords免震構造 / ダンパー / 摩擦 / コンクリート / 弾塑性 / 集合柱 / 摩擦減衰 / 弾性 / コンクリート柱
Research Abstract
The new aseismic structure of the divided and restrained columns, which make the column component keeping elastic against the design input motion for ultimate state, is proposed. In order to be practical, large-size static and dynamic experimental study is conducted for RC columns. Based on the results, it is concluded that the new structure can be adopted for the practical use.