Laboratory reproduction of weathering and deterioration of soft-rock slopes and its application to disaster mitigation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOWHATA Ikuo  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20155500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIMURA Taro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (60292885)
YAMADA Suguru  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (70451789)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords物理的風化 / 岩石 / 三軸圧縮試験 / ポイントローディング / 斜面崩壊 / 化学的風化 / S波伝播速度 / 凍結融解 / せん断強度 / 室内実験 / 現場実験 / 温度効果 / 軟岩 / S波速度 / 一軸圧縮 / 三軸圧縮
Research Abstract
Physical weathering of rock material induces loss of rigidity and deterioration of strength. This process was first reproduced in a newly developed testing device in which water-submergence, freezing, and heating were repeated. This test was able to reproduce the said rigidity loss and strength deterioration. Second, field studies were made in slope instability areas in both Japan and Pakistan where slope disasters have been significant. By using the knowledge thus collected, a methodology was developed by which the temporal progress of weathering and deterioration is traced and the mitigation of slope disaster is initiated at a critical time when the instability is imminent.