Total Investigation of Physical and Biological Environments in Isahaya Bay under the 6.27 judgement by Saga District Court
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Nobuhiro  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50157335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Toshimitsu  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 特命教授 (50091343)
OHGUSHI Koichiro  佐賀大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00185232)
YAMADA Fumihiko  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60264280)
TADA Akihide  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90144328)
CHIBA Satoshi  四日市大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (90298654)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境水理学 / 沿岸海域環境学 / 有明海環境異変 / 諫早干拓事業 / 潮流シミュレーション / 底質環境 / 水質環境 / 沿岸海域環境 / 有明海 / 諫早湾 / 水質・底質環境 / 流動特性 / 底室環境 / 物理環境 / 生物化学環境
Research Abstract
The objectives of this project are to investigate in details the environmental properties of flow, water quality and seabed quality in Isahaya Bay before opening the north and south gates of Isahaya reclamation dike and to accumulate significant and useful data to reveal the change in environments after opening the gates as benchmark data.The obtained main results are as follows.1)The environmental properties of seabed quality in Isahaya Bay become worse toward the inner area of bay from the bay mouth and the deterioration rate also increases toward the inner area of bay.2)The salinity stratification is formed over the whole region of Isahaya Bay in the rainy season and it is mainly due to the discharge from Chikugo River.3)The hypoxic water mass tends to be generated off Konagai and become large over the whole region of Isahaya Bay.