Ultrafine microparticulation of adsorbents breaksadvanced membrane process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Yoshihiko  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00173790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Taku  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (30283401)
OHNO Koichi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (00322834)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords用排水システム / 吸着 / 活性炭 / MF膜 / 膜分離 / 浄水 / 2-メチルイソボルネオール / フミン質
Research Abstract
The capacity to adsorb natural organic matter (NOM) and polystyrene sulfonates (PSSs) on super-fine powdered-activated carbon (SPAC) is higher than that on conventional powdered-activated carbon (PAC). Increased adsorption capacity was due to the larger external surface area because the NOM and PSS molecules did not completely penetrate the adsorbent particle; they preferentially adsorbed near the outer surface of the particle. The results of field emission scanning electron microscopy/energy-dispersive X-ray spectrometry provided the direct evidence of this phenomenon. We also successfully proposed the Shell Adsorption Model (SAM) to describe quantitatively adsorption isotherms of different carbon particle sizes. The adsorption kinetics was well described by SAM + Branched Pore Kinetic Model. The use of SPAC in the coagulation pretreatment for membrane microfiltration attenuates trans-membrane pressure increases as well as enhancing the dissolved substance removal. The mechanism was explained on coagulation theory: floc particle size, particle-particle collision frequency, and NOM removal.