Development of evaluation approach for behaviors of health risk factors derived from combined sewer overflow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUMAI Hiroaki  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40173546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (00302779)
KURISU Futoshi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (30312979)
KASUGA Ikuro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (20431794)
KOIBUCHI Yukio  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60349800)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKADA Hideshige  東京農工大学, 共生科学技術研究科, 教授 (70187970)
NIHEI Yasuo  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60262268)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords合流式下水道 / 雨天時越流水 / 受水域 / 健康リスク因子 / 土木環境システム / 東京湾 / 三次元流動解析 / 流出負荷解析 / 3次元流動解析
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to evaluate the effect of pollutant load derived from combined sewer overflow(CSO) on water quality in urban coastal area after rainfall event. Then, evaluation technique of health risk in water amenity area, such as Odaiba, was developed. Based on various results of urban runoff analysis, the CSO occurrence was characterized by categorized rainfall pattern. It is possible to predict the behavior of E. coli in Odaiba area by 3-dimentional water quality model in which the tidal effect and pollutant loads from pumping station and waste water treatment plant were considered.