Improvement of Plastic Deformation Capacity of Steel High-rise Buildings against Various Strong Ground Motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUITA Keiichiro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70206374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tsuyoshi  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90243328)
NAKASHIMA Masayoshi  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00207771)
HAYASHI Yasuhiro  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70324704)
SATO Atsushi  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00362319)
KOETAKA Yuji  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80343234)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鋼構造 / 長周期地震動 / 耐震性能 / 柱梁接合部 / 塑性変形能力 / 溶接接合部 / パルス性地震動 / 疲労破壊 / 耐震補強 / 疲労 / 低サイクル疲労
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate deformation capacity of moment connections until fracture for steel high-rise buildings subjected to long-period long-duration ground motion, a series of constant and varying amplitude cyclic loading tests were conducted. The effect of strength of connection, welding details and floor slab on deformation capacity were quantitatively indicated and the prediction method to estimate propagation of cracks was proposed to evaluate deformation capacity until fracture of connection. A method to strengthen moment connections by thick flange is proposed and its effectiveness is experimentally indicated