New development of indoor ultrafine particle-Emission, behavior and control of secondary organic aerosol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Shuji  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60126282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMIKI Norikazu  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40262555)
SEKIGUCHI Kazuhiko  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50312921)
KAGI Naoki  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 上席主任研究官 (20345383)
AZUMA Kenichi  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (80469246)
SUWA Yoshihide  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 客員教授 (10416836)
西村 直也  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30317367)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Hajime  テクノ菱和, 技術開発研究所, 主任研究員 (10505316)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords室内二次生成ナノエアロゾル / 室内空気質 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 光化学反応 / 建築環境・設備 / 室内二次生成ナノ有機エアロゾル / 水溶性有機化合物 / 未規制揮発性有機化合物 / インドアケミストリ / 家庭用品 / 空気環境
Research Abstract
Secondary organic aerosol(SOA) formation from volatile organic compounds(VOCs) is an important factor of the indoor pollutions. There are many reports about particle for mation by the reaction of d-Limonene and O_3 under UV irradiation. While there are few study about SOA from p-Dichlorobenzene, which is used for a mothball in Japan.
In this study, the screening experiments were performed on particle formation from VOCs, especially d-Limonene and p-Dichlorobenzene, without initial O_3 source. And experiment at the real room was performed on exposure to VOCs emitted from housekeeping products under ordinary usage in the residential room air. Particle, NOx and O_3 concentrations in the air were monitored. At the case of experiment with d-Limonene under UV irradiation, particle formation was started when O_3 was generated in the gasbag. In contrast, for experiments with p-Dichlorobenzene(without NOx), particles(<50nm) generated immediately after starting UV irradiation.