A Study on Integrated Renovation to Improve Existing Buildings' Use and Seismic Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Shuichi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00199853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNODA Makoto  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (10180035)
OKABE Akiko  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70361615)
FUJITA Kaori  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (20322349)
HIROTA Naoyuki  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (00277394)
IKEDA Yasushi  慶応大学, 大学院・政策メディア研究科, 教授 (20296768)
YAMADA Satoshi  東京工業大学, 応用セラミック研究所, 准教授 (60230455)
YAMANA Yoshiyuki  東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70349843)
EGUCHI Tooru  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 助教 (60599223)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Shigeru  首都大学東京, 都市環境学部, 教授
TAMURA Masakuni  (株)アークブレイン, 代表取締役
SHINBORI Manabu  新堀アトリエ一級建築士事務所, 代表
Research Collaborator AOKI Shigeru  首都大学東京, 都市環境学部, 教授
TAMURA Masakuni  (株)アークブレイン, 代表取締役
SHINBORI Manabu  新堀アトリエ一級建築士事務所, 代表
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計画論 / 建築再生 / 耐震改修 / 補強技術 / 専門教育 / 設計
Research Abstract
Concerning seismic renovation of existing buildings, there have been various researches done from the viewpoint of seismic engineering or disaster prevention. But it is often the case that conflicts are found between the improvement of seismic performance of existing buildings and that of their value of use. Therefore integrated approach of renovation including the seismic aspect is necessary. This study introduces how to realize such an integrated approach to solve the conflicts based on detailed analysis of actual renovation projects and relating social systems.