Comparative Study on Urban infrastructure in History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20168355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKURIYA Takashi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 客員教授 (00092338)
GINNAI Hidenobu  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (40134481)
NAKASHIMA Tomoaki  工学院大学, 建築学部建築デザイン学, 准教授 (80348862)
YOSHIDA Nobuyuki  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 名誉教授 (40092374)
篠原 修  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 名誉教授 (70101110)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords都市史 / インフラストラクチャー / 都市 / 水 / インフラ / 街路 / テリトリオ / ヴェネト / パドヴァ / ブレンタ川 / オランダ / フリースラント / ドックム / ボルスワルド / テルプ / 傾域(テリトリオ) / ヴェネト地方 / ヴィチェンツァ / 舟運
Research Abstract
This study tries to clarify the role of Urban Infrastructure in broad sense joined by architectural history, Japanese History, Civil Engineering, Politics authorities. We targeted the concrete area like Friesland of the Netherlands, Languedoc of France, Veneto of Italy and others attempting to combine the spatial issues with sociological ones. The final outcome is the proceedings of International meeting which was held December of 2012.