Development of structure inhomogeneity of metallic glasses analyzed by X-ray diffraction, inelastic X-ray scattering and viscoelatsic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Eiichiro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90173864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHITSUBO Tetsu  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40324826)
SAIDA Junji  東北大学, 学際科学国際高等研究センター, 准教授 (20359540)
HIRATA Akihiko  東北大学, 原子分子材料化学高等研究機構, 准教授 (90350488)
YAGI Shunsuke  大阪府立大学, 21 世紀科学研究機構, 講師 (60452273)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords拡散 / 相変態 / 状態図 / 金属ガラス / アモルファス構造 / X線回折 / 粘弾性 / アモルファス金属 / 構造緩和 / 局所構造 / フラジリティー / ガラス転移 / 構造解析
Research Abstract
We discussed their physical properties, such as the thermal stability, the structure relaxation, the glass transition and the fragility , by constructing the structural model based on the three fundamental structures, i.e. the area (P) where the local atomic arrangements are similar with those of the crystals precipitated in the amorphous matrix, the area (I) consisting of densely packed icosahedral clusters, and the area (W) belonging to neither of them.