Multimorphism observed in peculiar silicide semiconductors and its applications to materials science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INUI Haruyuki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30213135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Kyosuke  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20354178)
OKAMOTO Norihiko  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60505692)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱電変換材料 / 無次元性能指数 / ゼーベック係数 / 電気伝導度 / 熱伝導度 / 微細組織 / ラットリング / 透過電子顕微鏡法 / 透過電子権顕微鏡法
Research Abstract
The possibility for the improvement of thermoelectric properties of Ru silicide(Ru2Si3) has been investigated through controlling multimorphic nano-structures that are formed based on the variety of the arrangement of the Si sublattice. An attempt has also been made to establish a guiding principles for new materials search for better thermoelectric properties and the property improvement The multimorphic interface that is recently found to occur between a series of Chimney-Ladder compounds possesses an idealistic interface to scatter phonon but to transmit electrons, since the metal sublattice is kept the same across the interface but the periodicity of screw arrangement of Si atoms is different across the interface. The effectiveness of the multimorphic interface in improving the thermoelectric properties of Ru silicide-based materials was clearly shown by experiment.