Production process of highly intergranular degradation resistant materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOKAWA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10133050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yutaka  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00292243)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords結晶粒界 / 粒界工学 / ステンレス鋼 / 粒界劣化 / 溶接 / 対応粒界 / 加工熱処理 / オーステナイト / 溶接熱影響 / 粒界腐食 / 粒界性格分布 / 高温クリープ / オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼 / 粒界辷り / 粒界破壊 / 長寿命化 / ニッケル合金 / 過不働態腐食
Research Abstract
Stainless steels and nickel alloys have high corrosion resistance and high temperature strength, but intergranular degradations are their conventional and momentous problems. The authors have produced highly intergranular degradation resistant materials with commercial austenitic stainless steels and nickel alloys by grain boundary engineering. The grain boundary engineered materials demonstrated much more excellent properties, higher reliability, and longer life than ordinary stainless steels and nickel alloys. This study has developed a thermomechanical processing for grain boundary engineering.