High resolution imaging of stress corrosion cracking by a confocal subharmonic ultrasonic phased array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Kazushi  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (00292227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARA Yoshikazu  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90520875)
TSUJI Toshihiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70374965)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非破壊評価 / 非線形超音波 / 閉じたき裂 / フェーズドアレイ / 応力腐食割れ / 非線形 / サブハーモニック / き裂 / アレイ
Research Abstract
To ensure the safety and reliability of structures such as nuclear power plants, it is necessary to detect closed crack by nonlinear ultrasound. Though the novel imaging method, subharmonic phased array for crack evaluation (SPACE)is a practical solution, the lateral resolution was not high enough. In this research, we developed confocal SPACE with a single array transducer which can transmit a large amplitude focused wave and detect scattered wave using a single array sensor. We then succeeded to image an SCC in a heat affected zone (HAZ)of type 304 stainless steel specimen, formed in high temperature pressurized water, and succeeded in visualizing the closed crack tip in subharmonic image with high selectivity, irrespective of strong linear scattering at grain boundary. We also succeeded in 2D simulation of these waves. This result will significantly contribute to improve the safety and reliability of nuclear power plants.