The steam oxidation mechanism of heat resistant alloys and efficiency improvement of energy conversion processes at high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Toshio  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20114895)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腐食防食 / 耐熱合金 / 耐熱鋼 / 高温水蒸気酸化 / 火力発電 / 水素 / プロトン / 内部酸化/外部酸化 / 水素透過能 / 内部酸化/外部酸化 / 内部酸化 / 外部酸化
Research Abstract
This study was planned to clarify the mechanism of steam oxidation of heat resistant alloys in energy conversion process at elevated temperatures. The effect of water vapor on high temperature oxidation is proposed based on the obtained results. The dissociated hydrogen from water vapor goes into alloys and adsorbed at the internal oxide/alloy interface, result in the enhancement of oxygen transport along the interface. Protective layer hardly forms in humid atmosphere, because internal oxidation is enhanced by the presence of water vapor. On the other hand, the comparison of the product of hydrogen permeability and thickness in both the oxide scales and metals provides the information that the effect of hydrogen permeation on oxidation behavior strongly depends on the practical operation of the power plants.