Development of high reliability joining interface of dissimilar joint of plastic and metal by using friction stir processing effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (80112069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMURA Takuya  沖縄工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00283812)
TAKAHASHI Makoto  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 講師 (10294133)
TASHIRO Shinichi  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 助教 (70432424)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords接合・溶接 / 摩擦 / 異材接合 / 金属 / プラスチックス / 界面構造 / CFRP / 摩擦攪拌接合 / 接合界面 / 摩擦重ね接合 / 摩擦撹拌接合
Research Abstract
A novel joining process , friction lap welding (FLW) , to enable the direct joining of metal and plastic, was developed by using friction energy , and direct joining of light weight metals as aluminum alloy and magnesium alloy and plastics as nylon and polyethylene has been successfully made with good joint strength showing the fracture at the base material of plastics by selecting the optimum FLW conditions. In addition, special characteristics of composition and surface of metal and plastics, which were necessary for direct joining of these materials, have been made clear.