Synthesis of High Strength Nano-Micro Metallic Materials by Controlling Mesoscale Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Tohru  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30137252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Kazutaka  宇部工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (10156862)
KIKUCHI Takeyuki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50316048)
MIURA Eri  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70315258)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Yoshihiko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00261511)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords結晶・組織制御 / ナノ結晶合金 / 金属ガラス / Ni-W合金 / 電解析出法 / ナノ結晶材料 / 加工硬化 / 局所変形 / 逆ホールペッチ / 力学特性 / 成形加工
Research Abstract
Structure and tensile plastic deformation behaviors of electrodeposited nanocrystalline Ni-W alloys have been examined. By controlling the surface roughness of the Cu-substrate, the Ni-W alloys with mesoscale Ni-segregated network structure has been prepared. Tensile strengths of the Ni-14~18 at. % W alloys were attained to about 3 GPa with the total strains of 3~5 % containing the large plastic strain of about 0.5~3 %. These results have suggested that the Ni-segregated mesoscale structure is effective for improvement of the tensile plasticity. Work hardening was also observed. By using the FIB-milling technique, local grain growth was observed near the fractured surface. It may be suggested that the local grain growth is occurred during local plastic deformation, resulting the work hardening according to the inverse Hall-Petch strengthening law.