| Project/Area Number |
21246113
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Metal making engineering
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yuzuru 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80108464)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Osamu 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60447141)
TAKENAKA Toshihide 関西大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60197324)
YAMAGUCHI Katsunori 岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (70220259)
UEDA Mikito 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00292053)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 水素貯蔵・輸送 / 水素化リチウム / 溶融塩電解 / 水素化反応 / 水素エネルギー / 水素貯蔵 / 水酸化リチウム / 熱化学反応 / 金属リチウム |
| Research Abstract |
Hydrogen energy is widely developed recently from the viewpoint of efficient energy utilization and the environmental conservation such as a fuel cell technology. However, efficient methods for the storage and transportation are not yet established due the lower density and extremely low boiling temperature of hydrogen. Therefore, authors made an offer new method for the storage and transportation using lithium hydride, LiH at room temperature. Metallic lithium is let to react with hydrogen to form lithium hydride and is transported to the place on demand. The hydrogen is generated by reacting of LiH with water vapor. Then, LiOH is generated as a by-product of the reaction and must be returned to produce metallic lithium for establishing the whole cycle of hydrogen utilization using LiH. In this study, lithium production from LiOH through the molten salt electrolysis was successfully developed, and the mechanism of the reaction of metallic lithium with hydro- gen was made clear.