Development of Slag-making Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA Tetsuya  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30180467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBAE Kazuyo  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50374997)
TANIGUCHI Shoji  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (00111253)
SHIMASAKI Shinichi  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教 (00447145)
HIROTA Noriyuki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノセラミックスセンター, 主任研究員 (10302770)
平木 岳人  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60550069)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords製鋼スラグ / リン資源 / マンガン資源 / 磁気分離 / 脱リンスラグ / 相平衡 / 凝固パス / リサイクル / 2次資源 / リン酸カルシウム
Research Abstract
Magnetic separation was applied to the recovery of manganese and phosphorus from dephosphorization slag and chromium from EAF slag. Dephosphorization slag consists of phosphorus enriched phase and manganese enriched phase together with matrix phase. The magnetic property of each phase has found to be significantly different. In the present experiment, about 31%of phosphorus enriched slag could be recovered at untrapped 3 of 0. 30T and about 14%of manganese enriched slag could be recovered with less than 20%of phosphorus enriched phase contamination at trapped of 0. 03T, particle size of less than 32μm with physical agitation. Chromium was also recovered from EAF slag as iron-chromite with about 50%of Cr. It was thus demonstrated from the present experimental results that phosphorus, manganese and chromium can be recovered from steelmaking slag which can be recognized as their secondary resource.