Removal of phosphorus and boron from molten silicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Masafumi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70143386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Toru  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00280884)
NAGAI Takashi  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40533633)
OKURA Takahiko  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任教授 (00400523)
SASAKI Hideaki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (10581746)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高純度化 / 太陽電池 / シリコン
Research Abstract
A process to remove phosphorus and boron from molten silicon was studied in order to produce solar-grade silicon at lower energy cost. Oxygen and water vapor were injected into silicon melted with electron beam under high vacuum. Evaporative removal of phosphorus was enhanced by injection of the reactive gases, and evaporation of oxidized boron was also indicated. The mechanism of the reactions was studied by development of a double Knudsen cell mass spectrometer equipped with a gas-injection apparatus. Evaporated species from Si-P alloys and boron were identified and evaluated quantitatively.