Synthesis and morphology control of common metal nanoparticlesand its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKIDO Masazumi  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (50126843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINO Ryoichi  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (70223104)
KURODA Kensuke  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (00283408)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / 化学還元法 / 水溶液合成 / 反応プロセス解析 / 銅 / ニッケル / 銅微粒子 / 銅ワイヤ / 電気化学 / Co-Ni合金 / 銅前駆体
Research Abstract
Common metal nanoparticles of Cu, Ni and so on were prepared with liquid phase reduction method. The reaction parameters were optimized through a series of contrast experiments. The reaction mechanism was also explored. Four types of reductants, such as C6H8O6, H3PO2, Ti2(SO4)3and NaBH4indicate that there is an inversely linear relationship between the reaction driving force (ΔE) and the mean size of Cu particles. Cu particles of 30 nm in size can be obtained from Cu(OH)2precursors using NaBH4as strongest reductant in at 313 K, pH 12 for 30 min in copper sulfate solution. The morphology of deposited metal particles was changed to particle, wire, plate with the amount of additive cetyltrimethylammonium bromide (CTAB) as template in the solution of ascorbic acid as weak reductant and copper sulfate. The reaction process was discussed electrochemically using mixed potential diagram.