Occupancy and Migration of Guest Species in Clathrate Hydrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHGAKI Kazunari  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (80107078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60283743)
TANI Atsushi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10335333)
SUGAHARA Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (20335384)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsガスハイドレート / 水素結合 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 水素貯蔵 / 化学工学 / 拡散 / 水素 / 高圧力
Research Abstract
Phase equilibria of hydrogen hydrates, the cage occupancies of guest species, and the storage and release behaviors of hydrogen in clathrate hydrates have been investigated. We elucidate that the properties and fluctuations of hydrogen bond affect the occupancy and migration of guest species in clathrate hydrates. A guest species in a hydrate cage has the ability to interact closely with the other one in the adjacent cages.