Dynamic measurement on fabricating an organic thin film and evaluation of organic EL devices with CNT transparent electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yukio  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20332570)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords塗布乾燥プロセス / 有機EL / 結晶析出 / 臨界過飽和度 / 乾燥速度 / 蛍光 / 結晶配向 / カーボンナノチューブ / 濡れ性 / 有機半導体薄膜 / 塗布方式 / 動的過程
Research Abstract
We elucidated the dynamics of the formation of low-molecular-weight organic thin films in the process of coating and drying by measuring in-situ fluorescent properties. We obtained a fairly good device characteristics on the hole transport and hole injection property of wet-coated thin films as much as that of vapor-deposited films.