Key Role of Pore Volume of Zeolite for Selective Production of Propylene from Olefins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
BABA Toshihide  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50165057)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords触媒反応 / 触媒 / プロピレン合成 / ゼオライト / オレフィン / 反応機構 / プロピレン / β切断 / 細孔空洞容積 / 細孔入り口径 / エチレン / ブテン / オクテン
Research Abstract
A plausible reaction mechanism for propylene (C_3H_6) production from ethylene (C_2H_4) was investigated, based on the amounts of effluent hydrocarbons and hydrocarbons produced in the pores of various zeolites. Propylene was produced via an oligomerization-cracking mechanism. On the basis of this mechanism, the conversions of C_2H_4, pentenes, and hexenes were examined. The catalytic performance was compared, in order to investigate the role of the pore volume of zeolites with 8-, 10-, and 12-membered rings in the selective production of C_3H_6 . The selectivity for C_3 H_6 was crucially dependent upon the pore volume of the zeolite. Highly selective production of C_3H_6 from olefins (C_2H_4 , pentenes, and hexenes) can be accomplished by employing a new concept: adjusting the pore volume of a zeolite to accommodate the volume of an olefin and/or its carbenium cations, as opposed to a conventional molecular sieve approach. For example, an unimolecular cracking of pentenes into C_3 H_6 and C_2 H_4 involving primary cations can be controlled by the pore volume of a zeolite.