Robot Control for Lunar, Planetary and Asteroid Exploration with Understanding of Geometry and Physical Characteristics of the Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kazuya  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00191578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATANI Keiji  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80314649)
KENJI Nagaoka  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60612520)
中西 洋喜  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (90361120)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords月惑星探査 / 移動ロボット / 地形計測 / 走行制御 / スリップ推定 / レーザーレン ジセンサ / 全方位カメラ / はやぶさ2 / レーザーレンジセンサ
Research Abstract
Robotics technologies for lunar, planetary and asteroid exploration were investigated with understanding of geometry and physical characteristics of the environment. Traction model of wheels and tracks for traversing over loose-soil terrain was studied. Rover localization with integrating different types of sensors was also investigated and tested in outdoor field.