Development of a new conceptual atomization simulator for liquid rocket engines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Industrial Science Research Institute (2013)
Nagoya University (2009-2012)
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Akira  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60134152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIMENO Takehiro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (60376506)
SHINJO Junji  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (10358476)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIMENO Takehiro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (60376506)
SHINJO Junji  独立行政法人・宇宙航空研究開発機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (10358476)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乱流微粒化 / 噴霧燃焼 / 数値シミュレーション / サブグリッドモデル / 微小重力実験 / 微粒化理論 / モデリング / 自己不安定化機構 / 液体ロケット / 二流体同軸ジェット / 直接数値シミュレーション / サブグリッド / 自己不安定化ループ / 2流体同軸ジェット / シミュレーシ / モデリン
Research Abstract
Spray combustion is an indispensable technology for aero-space engines. The numerical simulation method is now being introduced for the development of advanced engines. The current spray combustion simulators, however, cannot describe the atomization of injected liquid fuel which is the most important process determining the subsequent combustion performance. In the this study, the new atomization concept derived from microgravity experiment observations were extendedly developed to reveal the self-destabilizing mechanism of high-speed liquid jet and the underlying physics of turbulent atomization. Using the new findings, we for the first time succeeded in developing a turbulent atomization sub-grid model, which can be integrated into the current spray combustion simulators to describe the local turbulent atomization feature experienced by the injected liquid fuel.